Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Oconee Medical Holdings

Seneca, SC · EIN 57-0357963 · 501(c)(3) · Hospital or medical research organization
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Oconee Medical Holdings reported $2.6 million in revenue and $2.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.81 went to program services, $1.19 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 107.6% of the total. Revenue rose 92% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $2.9M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $2.6M

Investment income was negative: −$200K. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.8%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.2%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
107.6%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
166.66.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
9 of 988.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$2.8M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Effective october 1, 2014 all health care and hospital operations were transferred to the greenville health system as long term lessee/new operator pursuant to a lease and contribution agreement. The corporation changed its name to Oconee Medical Holdings, and retains fee ownership and control of the real property and improvements. The corporation provides oversight of the lessee's use of the property to meet the health care needs of the community, and receives support from the lessee pursuant to the lease. The greenville health system (now known as the greenville health authority) assigned…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$2.6M$2.9M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$2.6M$2.9M98.8%$40M—
FY2024 ⓘ$11M$3.1M98.8%$40M—
FY2023 ⓘ$3.7M$2.5M100.0%$32M—
FY2022 ⓘ$2.1M$2.7M100.0%$31M—
FY2021 ⓘ$1.4M$2.7M100.0%$31M—
FY2020 ⓘ$0$771K100.0%$40M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Oconee Medical Holdings's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Oconee Medical Holdings, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All health care charities · Largest charities in South Carolina

Questions people ask

How much of Oconee Medical Holdings's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Oconee Medical Holdings reported that 98.8% of its $2.9 million in expenses went to program services, 1.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Oconee Medical Holdings get its money?

Of $2.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 107.6% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Oconee Medical Holdings a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 57-0357963 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202632169349301318 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202502269349303315 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202412399349301661 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202302279349303265 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202213149349305011 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202132239349301233 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 57-0357963: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.