Missions United
Missions United reported $17.5 million in revenue and $15.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $84.43 went to program services, $15.57 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 83.6% of the total. Revenue rose 56% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 84.4% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 15.6% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.3% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.3% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 83.6% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 7.5 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 8 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseMissions United is first and foremost a Christian community. Our mission is God's Mission; the work of healing a broken world, the work of healing the sick, and binding up the broken hearted. This mission is accomplished through serving Christ by creating abundant life opportunities and providing quality services to seniors. Continued on Schedule OMissions United, Inc. opened Mission Ridge, Montana's first state-of-the-art CCRC in Billings, on January 5, 1998. In October 2016, it opened its second community, WyndStone, in Billings Heights; and in February 2023, it acquired SkyRidge, also in…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 681
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| St John's Lutheran Ministries Inc Management Fees | $957,503 |
| Rich's Modern Flooring Flooring Company | $320,939 |
| G&C Enterprises Construction Services | $232,110 |
| Pella Windows & Doors Window Company | $162,021 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Missions United's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Missions United, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Missions United spent in 2024, $84.43 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Creative AlternativesTurlock, CA · revenue $17M · programs 86.4% · FY2025
- Project NowRock Island, IL · revenue $17M · programs 92.8% · FY2025
- LeoLynn, MA · revenue $17M · programs 88.2% · FY2025
- Solvang Lutheran HomeSolvang, CA · revenue $17M · programs 90.9% · 2024
- Food Bank of Northeast LouisianaMonroe, LA · revenue $17M · programs 98.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Missions United's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Missions United reported that 84.4% of its $15.7 million in expenses went to program services, 15.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Missions United get its money?
Of $17.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.3% came from contributions and grants (including 0.3% from government grants) and 83.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Missions United a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 81-0499281 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503179349306075 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433209349315363 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349313861 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213189349313221 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103169349304945 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013189349305826 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 81-0499281: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.