Iyun Haparsha
Iyun Haparsha reported $13.0 million in revenue and $13.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.76 went to program services, $0.24 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 536% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 290 covered religion-related charities: $88.39 programs, $9.62 management, $1.99 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.8% | 86.0% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.2% | 9.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 83.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $276,040 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.40% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.1 | 12.7 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 4 | 90.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseTo provide cultural and educational activities, study and support in the area of education and judaism, torah research,writing and distribution of philosophical material, research grants to support cultural and legacy research, support for the needy, and support for emergency funds in israel and worldwide
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 64
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to Iyun Haparsha totaling $158K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Iyun Haparsha's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Iyun Haparsha, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Iyun Haparsha spent in 2024, $99.76 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Catholic Community Fund of the Archdiocese of BostonBraintree, MA · revenue $13M · programs 94.4% · FY2023
- Behold IsraelParker, CO · revenue $13M · programs 73.7% · 2024
- The Word for the World USAColorado Springs, CO · revenue $13M · programs 86.8% · 2025
- Camp MorashaLakewood, PA · revenue $13M · programs 79.9% · FY2025
- Vaad Harabbanim L'Inyanei TzedukaLakewood, NJ · revenue $13M · programs 95.7% · 2024
All religion-related charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of Iyun Haparsha's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Iyun Haparsha reported that 99.8% of its $13.0 million in expenses went to program services, 0.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Iyun Haparsha get its money?
Of $13.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Iyun Haparsha a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 83-2983001 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523079349300117 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433169349303383 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349328571 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233199349331178 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202142159349301019 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202001979349306750 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 83-2983001: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.