Westcare Foundation
Westcare Foundation reported $25.1 million in revenue and $28.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $25.00 went to program services, $75.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.8% of the total. Revenue rose 76% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $29MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $25MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 25.0% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 75.0% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.8% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -13.1 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 18 of 18 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseTo provide health and human services, mental health, substance abuse and addiction treatment, domestic violence services, homeless services, work force development activities, care to run away and homeless youth, veterans services, and case management and purchasing of aftercare treatment for justice-involved individuals in community-based residential and outpatient treatment environments to adults, children, and families
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b18 · 18 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5212
- Volunteers Part I, line 650
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| ESPRIT DE CORPS INVENTMENTS INC Leasing | $0 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out.
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Westcare Foundation totaling $6,244 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Westcare Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Westcare Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Westcare Foundation spent in FY2025, $25.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Hospice of Southern MaineScarborough, ME · revenue $25M · programs 77.3% · 2025
- JannusBoise, ID · revenue $25M · programs 91.1% · FY2025
- Chapman PartnershipMiami, FL · revenue $25M · programs 87.5% · FY2025
- Capitol LakesMadison, WI · revenue $25M · programs 81.3% · FY2025
- Young Mens Christian AssociationMontgomery, AL · revenue $25M · programs 78.3% · 2025
Questions people ask
How much of Westcare Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Westcare Foundation reported that 25.0% of its $28.6 million in expenses went to program services, 75.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Westcare Foundation get its money?
Of $25.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Westcare Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 86-0852629 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641219349302404 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 (amended), object 202511369349302096 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401349349302845 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202330429349300803 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202220369349300812 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141129349300139 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 86-0852629: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.