Home › Public & societal benefit
Donatestock Charitable
Donatestock Charitable reported $12.8 million in revenue and $10.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.99 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.01 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.9% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 185 covered public & societal benefit charities: $88.81 programs, $11.18 management, $0.01 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 84.9% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 10.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.9% | 83.8% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $357,133 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.52% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 12 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.6 | 10.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 4 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAsa Fiscal sponsor, Donatestock Charitable facilitated more than 800+ stock donations to more than 300 charitable organizations in our second fiscal year. The vast majority of these Orgs were previously excluded from stock gifting as they did not have a brokerage account. Those with accounts saved countless hours manually processing stock gifts, enabling to focus more of their resources on their mission
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Donatestock Charitable's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Donatestock Charitable, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Donatestock Charitable spent in 2024, $99.99 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Barry Goldwater Institute for Public Policy ResearchPhoenix, AZ · revenue $13M · programs 82.5% · 2024
- Sacramento County Tobacco Securitization CorporationSacramento, CA · revenue $13M · programs 100.0% · FY2025
- State Leadership ProjectRaleigh, NC · revenue $13M · programs 99.2% · 2024
- The Leadership Conference Education FundWashington, DC · revenue $13M · programs 73.5% · 2024
- Mdi Government ServicesMinneapolis, MN · revenue $13M · programs 69.3% · 2024
All public & societal benefit charities · Largest charities in Texas
Questions people ask
How much of Donatestock Charitable's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Donatestock Charitable reported that 100.0% of its $10.9 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Donatestock Charitable get its money?
Of $12.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Donatestock Charitable a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 87-1569770 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202542229349300304 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413209349328306 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202342659349300229 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 87-1569770: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.