Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

Epworth Senior Community Foundation

Reston, VA · EIN 93-1987189 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Epworth Senior Community Foundation reported $15.6 million in revenue and $693,868 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $63.03 went to program services, $36.97 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 90.8% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $694K

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
63.0%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
37.0%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
90.8%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
827.556.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$437K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $374K

To empower organizations dedicated to enhancing the well-being of our south florida seniors

3 filings since FY2023 (6 mo.)

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpensesShort periods (after a fiscal-year change) are in the table, not the chart.
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M20242025$16M$694K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$16M$694K63.0%$48M—
2024 ⓘ$25M$211K31.5%$33M—
FY2023 (6 mo.) ⓘ$8.6M$35,55922.0%$8.6M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 63

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
UBS FINANCIAL
Investment fees
$191,245
STERLING FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT LLC
Management fees
$122,720

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Epworth Senior Community Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Epworth Senior Community Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Virginia

Questions people ask

How much of Epworth Senior Community Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Epworth Senior Community Foundation reported that 63.0% of its $693,868 in expenses went to program services, 37.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Epworth Senior Community Foundation get its money?

Of $15.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 90.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Epworth Senior Community Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 93-1987189 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202621049349302017 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202511199349301501 · read the filing
  • FY2023 (6 mo.): Form 990 for the 6-month short period ending December 31, 2023, object 202411179349300016 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 93-1987189: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.