Lions Affordable Housing Corporation
Lions Affordable Housing Corporation reported $14.5 million in revenue and $0 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 101.4% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025.
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MProgram service revenue was negative: −$465K. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 101.4% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | -3.2% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | Not reported | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 16 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense1 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 616
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Lions Affordable Housing Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lions Affordable Housing Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Lions Affordable Housing Corporation's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Commonwealth Multifamily Housing CorporationTemple, TX · revenue $14M · programs 98.4% · 2024
- Phs Apple Valley Senior HousingRoseville, MN · revenue $14M · programs 85.2% · FY2025
- Operation New HopeJacksonville, FL · revenue $14M · programs 88.6% · 2025
- Nht CommunitiesWashington, DC · revenue $15M · programs 86.4% · 2024
- Jha Assisted LivingPortland, ME · revenue $14M · programs 80.7% · FY2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
Where does Lions Affordable Housing Corporation get its money?
Of $14.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 101.4% came from contributions and grants and -3.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Lions Affordable Housing Corporation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 99-1984702 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202523239349300147 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 99-1984702: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.