Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Independence Initiative
Also known as Crisis Communications
Independence Initiative reported $11.6 million in revenue and $1.0 million in expenses for the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $89.73 went to program services, $6.68 to management and general costs and $3.59 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2024 (7 mo.).
Where $100 of spending went
The 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.0MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2024 (7 mo.) | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 89.7% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 6.7% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.6% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 124.7 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2024 (7 mo.) · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization supports a broad spectrum of initiatives that promote civic engagement, protect civil liberties, strengthen democratic institutions, and expand equality under the law. These initiatives include efforts to increase voter participation and access to the ballot, strengthen civic education, and encourage meaningful public involvement in the democratic process
1 filings since FY2024 (7 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 (7 mo.) ⓘ | $12M | $1.0M | 89.7% | $11M | — |
Governance answers, as filed
FY2024 (7 mo.) · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Largest outside contractors
FY2024 (7 mo.) · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| GOLDEN AGE LLC Consulting services | $426,100 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Independence Initiative's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Independence Initiative, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Independence Initiative spent in FY2024 (7 mo.), $89.73 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Way of Treasure ValleyBoise, ID · revenue $12M · programs 92.6% · FY2026
- Wayne County Indiana FoundationRichmond, IN · revenue $12M · programs 70.3% · 2024
- The New York Times Communities FundNew York, NY · revenue $12M · programs 97.6% · FY2025
- The Center for Cultural PowerOakland, CA · revenue $12M · programs 64.9% · 2024
- Historic Erie Preservation TrustErie, PA · revenue $12M · programs 93.1% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in District of Columbia
Questions people ask
How much of Independence Initiative's spending goes to programs?
In the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024, Independence Initiative reported that 89.7% of its $1.0 million in expenses went to program services, 6.7% to management and general and 3.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Independence Initiative get its money?
Of $11.6 million in revenue in the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Independence Initiative a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 99-3369815 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2024 (7 mo.): Form 990 for the 7-month short period ending December 31, 2024, object 202503119349304110 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 99-3369815: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.