Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Hattie Larlham Foundation
Hattie Larlham Foundation reported $14.1 million in revenue and $832,045 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $0.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $100.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 60.2% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $402,224 (CEO). Revenue rose 748% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $832KFor context, the median across 1,030 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.67 programs, $6.50 management, $1.83 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$60.07 $8.5M
- Program service revenue$0.80 $113K
- Investment income$39.13 $5.5M
Other revenue was negative: −$37,869. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.10 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 60.2% | 80.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $402,224 | $322,368 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 48.34% | 1.60% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 565.6 | 58.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe foundation plays a vital role in connecting donors, volunteers, and community members to the mission of Hattie Larlham. The foundation's signature fundraising events, including $5 fridays, thrivek all abilities series, home run for Hattie Larlham, the Hattie Larlham golf classic, and the bright & blue gala. Those raised from these events, in addition to other dollars raised throughout the year, make a significant impact in the lives of the people Hattie Larlham serves through its programs and services
The foundation owns several properties that are leased to clients of Hattie Larlham center for children with disabilities. Based on ohio department of developmental disabilities rule, hlccd as the provider is not allowed to own property that is leased to its clients, therefore the foundation is the owner and lessor. The rental is net after expenses
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEO Director/trustee, officer, 5.0 hrs/week | $0 | $362,922 | $39,302 | $402,224 |
| CFO Officer, 5.0 hrs/week | $0 | $220,273 | $46,130 | $266,403 |
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER Officer, 35.0 hrs/week | $0 | $211,253 | $21,035 | $232,288 |
0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Hattie Larlham Foundation (Part VII, line 2).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 610
Private foundation grants it received
19 private foundations reported grants to Hattie Larlham Foundation totaling $189K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Hattie Larlham Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Hattie Larlham Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Hattie Larlham Foundation spent in 2025, $0.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Way of the MidlandsColumbia, SC · revenue $14M · programs 80.1% · FY2025
- Joy In Childhood FoundationCanton, MA · revenue $14M · programs 78.2% · 2025
- United Way of North CarolinaCary, NC · revenue $14M · programs 95.7% · 2024
- The Education and Science FundSanta Monica, CA · revenue $14M · 2024
- The Sprouts Healthy Communities FoundationPhoenix, AZ · revenue $14M · programs 99.5% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Ohio
Questions people ask
How much of Hattie Larlham Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Hattie Larlham Foundation reported that 0.0% of its $832,045 in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 100.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Hattie Larlham Foundation pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Hattie Larlham Foundation reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $402,224, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Hattie Larlham Foundation get its money?
Of $14.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 60.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Hattie Larlham Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 34-1696794 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642649349300224 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202532669349301533 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432749349301653 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202302689349300020 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202849349300230 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202142789349301129 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202012829349300041 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 34-1696794: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.