Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

The Society of Pella Christian Schools

Pella, IA · EIN 42-0772563 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Society of Pella Christian Schools reported $14.0 million in revenue and $10.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $75.36 went to program services, $24.60 to management and general costs and $0.04 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 60.6% of the total. Revenue rose 323% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
75.4%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
24.6%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
36.4%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.7%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
60.6%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
40.913.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
11 of 11100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$7.6M expenses · 93.8% of program spending · revenue $8.0M

Education - to assist the family in establishing quality education centered in the bible for the development and growth of the complete person spiritually, academically, emotionally, socially, and physically

$59,240 expenses · 0.7% of program spending · revenue $75,588

Extra-curricular programs consisting of athletics, music, drama, speech, etc to assist students in discovery and development of their god given gifts

$443K expenses · 5.5% of program spending · revenue $379K

Food services - provide quality and nutritious food to staff and students at the most affordable price possible

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$14M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$14M$11M75.4%$37M—
FY2024 ⓘ$5.0M$6.3M83.0%$14M—
FY2023 ⓘ$4.5M$4.6M85.2%$15M—
FY2022 ⓘ$4.1M$4.7M87.6%$15M—
FY2021 ⓘ$5.2M$9.1M40.5%$16M$80,129
FY2020 ⓘ$3.3M$4.1M87.1%$19M$91,559

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5247
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6600

Private foundation grants it received

8 private foundations reported grants to The Society of Pella Christian Schools totaling $235K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Society of Pella Christian Schools's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Society of Pella Christian Schools, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Iowa

Questions people ask

How much of The Society of Pella Christian Schools's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Society of Pella Christian Schools reported that 75.4% of its $10.8 million in expenses went to program services, 24.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Society of Pella Christian Schools get its money?

Of $14.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 36.4% came from contributions and grants (including 0.7% from government grants) and 60.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Society of Pella Christian Schools a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 42-0772563 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600989349301310 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202403419349300130 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202323409349300227 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202320199349300402 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202142709349300224 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202023299349300952 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 42-0772563: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.