West Texas Matador Club
West Texas Matador Club reported $14.0 million in revenue and $11.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.20 went to program services, $0.54 to management and general costs and $0.26 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.7% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MOther revenue was negative: −$3,140. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.2% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.5 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 8 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization engages in community development, hospital and wellness support, mentoring and youth development, education, and poverty relief by creating partnerships between texas tech university alumni, student-athletes and the local community. The organization will empower student-athletes to stay in school and support themselves financially. As a byproduct of fulfilling these charitable purposes, student-athletes grow personally and support civic and charitable involvement. The organization's exempt purposes are furthered by donating the time and inherent benefits of celebrity, through…
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| STOMPING SOLUTIONS #24 Serving at local nonprofits | $336,000 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 18 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from West Texas Matador Club's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for West Texas Matador Club, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 West Texas Matador Club spent in 2024, $99.20 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Uw Eugene Higgins Char Trust NmaDallas, TX · revenue $14M · programs 92.8% · 2024
- National Alliance for Public Charter SchoolsWashington, DC · revenue $14M · programs 80.5% · 2024
- The Society of Pella Christian SchoolsPella, IA · revenue $14M · programs 75.4% · FY2025
- The Miller School of AlbemarleCharlottesville, VA · revenue $14M · programs 87.0% · FY2025
- American International School of LagosAlexandria, VA · revenue $14M · programs 62.9% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of West Texas Matador Club's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, West Texas Matador Club reported that 99.2% of its $11.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.5% to management and general and 0.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does West Texas Matador Club get its money?
Of $14.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is West Texas Matador Club a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 87-4126411 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523209349301767 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443199349306484 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343199349314984 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 87-4126411: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.