Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

University of Oklahoma Foundation

Norman, OK · EIN 73-6091755 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

University of Oklahoma Foundation reported negative $36.3 million in revenue and $254.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $81.92 went to program services, $8.42 to management and general costs and $9.66 to fundraising. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $922,492 (VICE PRESIDENT AND CIO). 72 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue fell 121% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $254M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
81.9%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
8.4%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
9.7%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.16$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
Not reported19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
Not reported1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
Not reported69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$922,492$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.36%1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
728
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
114.613.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
21 of 21100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$47M expenses · 22.6% of program spending · grants $47M

General university education assistanceexpenditures made in accordance with the fund purpose ranging from general supplies to specific projects within a department or school of the university

$56M expenses · 26.6% of program spending · grants $56M

Student scholarshipsexpenditures made in accordance with the fund purpose ranging from unrestricted scholarships to restricted scholarships within a college/department or school of the university

$64M expenses · 30.6% of program spending · grants $64M

Salary supplementssuch expenditures are processed through the university's payroll system. Upon receiving adequate documentation, the foundation will reimburse the university for such expenditures made in accordance with the fund purpose

$42M all other programs (line 4d)

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
VICE PRESIDENT AND CIO
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$866,958$0$55,534$922,492
PRESIDENT AND CEO
Officer, 39.00 hrs/week
$722,565$0$57,250$779,815
DEPUTY CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$631,665$0$57,464$689,129
VICE PRESIDENT AND CAO
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$433,857$0$55,169$489,026
VICE PRESIDENT AND COO
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$411,674$0$53,771$465,445
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$370,454$0$56,720$427,174
VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER
Officer, 39.00 hrs/week
$354,469$0$45,794$400,263
SENIOR ASSISTANT VP FOR ADVANCEMENT
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$329,599$0$53,364$382,963

72 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from University of Oklahoma Foundation (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $3.8M (Part IX, line 5).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
−$36M$64M$164M$264M$364MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025−$36M$254M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ−$36M$254M81.9%$2.43B$922,492
FY2024 ⓘ$219M$222M81.4%$2.27B$785,642
FY2023 ⓘ$243M$200M81.0%$2.11B$733,103
FY2022 ⓘ$255M$199M85.1%$1.99B$796,133
FY2021 ⓘ$230M$145M87.4%$2.13B$630,688
FY2020 ⓘ$169M$140M89.2%$1.59B$662,865

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b21 · 21 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 5299
  • Volunteers Part I, line 622

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
NETJETS AVIATION INC
Travel services for athletics
$1,539,019
FORTY NINE DEGREES LLC
Graphics installation
$446,360
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
Investment consultant
$438,750

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 24 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

88 private foundations reported grants to University of Oklahoma Foundation totaling $29M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from University of Oklahoma Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for University of Oklahoma Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Oklahoma

Questions people ask

How much of University of Oklahoma Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, University of Oklahoma Foundation reported that 81.9% of its $254.4 million in expenses went to program services, 8.4% to management and general and 9.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does University of Oklahoma Foundation pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation University of Oklahoma Foundation reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $922,492, for the role of VICE PRESIDENT AND CIO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does University of Oklahoma Foundation get its money?

Of negative $36.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, -417.4% came from contributions and grants and -0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is University of Oklahoma Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 73-6091755 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641349349309284 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531349349311293 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431369349315558 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341329349300124 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201329349307520 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121339349304412 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 73-6091755: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.