Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

First Community Housing

San Jose, CA · EIN 77-0119210 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

First Community Housing reported negative $994,215 in revenue and $13.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $82.84 went to program services, $17.16 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $367,739 (COO). 7 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue fell 134% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
82.8%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
17.2%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
Not reported17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
Not reported1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
Not reported66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$367,739$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
2.83%1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
75
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-21.410.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$10M expenses · 96.1% of program spending · revenue $1.8M

In partnership with the third-party property management companies, other non-profit service companies and public agencies, over 3,000 people were served during the year. Management services at each property, fch provides enhanced, on-site resident services. These services are customized to the needs of residents through partnerships with service-based non-profit organizations. The programs include: financial literacy, computer training classes, youth literacy, and more

$425K expenses · 3.9% of program spending · revenue $671K

Since 1986 First Community Housing (fch) has developed and operates over 1,634 units of high-quality affordable rental housing for households earning 20-80% of the area median income for silicon valley. Fch is a green developer noted for its commitment to using sustainable, energy-efficient materials and systems in its developments and has won awards for architectural design, property management, and energy-efficiency

Highest reported compensation

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
COO
Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$314,706$0$53,033$367,739
DIR. OF ASSET MANAGER (THRU 10/24)
Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$221,399$0$44,726$266,125
ASSET MANAGER
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$159,862$0$12,111$171,973
ACCOUNTANT (THRU 10/24)
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$138,276$0$20,198$158,474
ASSET MANAGER
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$118,967$0$31,844$150,811
PERM. SUPPORTIVE HOUSING MNGR.
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$129,895$0$13,218$143,113
COMMUNITY IMPACT PROGRAMS MNGR (THRU 12/24)
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$110,834$0$29,856$140,690
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 02/24)
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$42,122$0$7,173$49,295

7 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from First Community Housing (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $681K (Part IX, line 5).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
−$994K$9.0M$19M$29M$39M201920202021202220232024−$994K$13M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ−$994K$13M82.8%−$23M$367,739
2023 ⓘ$23M$11M57.8%−$9.2M$253,469
2022 ⓘ$3.3M$31M85.1%−$23M$350,295
2021 ⓘ$734K$4.9M56.4%$4.2M$374,405
2020 ⓘ$1.4M$4.1M60.9%$8.4M$298,195
2019 ⓘ$3.0M$4.3M67.8%$11M$273,508

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 513
  • Volunteers Part I, line 613

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
RAVIX GROUP
Accounting consultants
$664,359
HOGE FENTON JONES & APPEL INC
Legal
$282,865
ARMANINO LLP
Audit & tax filing
$256,877
RENU MADAN
Project manager
$202,260
VIANEY GIBBONS
Project manager
$121,279

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from First Community Housing's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for First Community Housing, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in California

Questions people ask

How much of First Community Housing's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, First Community Housing reported that 82.8% of its $13.0 million in expenses went to program services, 17.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does First Community Housing pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation First Community Housing reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $367,739, for the role of COO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does First Community Housing get its money?

Of negative $994,215 in revenue in calendar year 2024, -173.2% came from contributions and grants and -243.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is First Community Housing a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 77-0119210 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522529349301002 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432989349300423 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343139349300839 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223189349311502 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123169349305672 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033189349311473 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 77-0119210: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.