Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
American Online Giving Foundation
American Online Giving Foundation reported $2.50 billion in revenue and $2.39 billion in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $99.71 went to program services, $0.29 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.3% of the total. Revenue rose 142% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $2.39BFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $2.50BThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2026 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.7% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.3% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.3% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.1 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe foundation efficiently works with corporate employee giving programs and otherwise seeks to educate employers concerning, and promotes, corporate social responsibility and generosity by individuals. The foundation also seeks to maximize the convenience of charitable giving by corporations and their employees, while at the same time minimizing the overall administrative costs associated with such giving. The foundation's principal activity is providing charitable grants to qualified charitable beneficiaries
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2026 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| BENEVITY INC Administrative svcs | $54,654,481 |
| BLUESNAP CORPORATE HQ Administrative svcs | $4,231,728 |
| PAYPAL Administrative svcs | $734,151 |
| CITIBANK Administrative svcs | $615,997 |
| BRAINTREE Administrative svcs | $268,213 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
75 private foundations reported grants to American Online Giving Foundation totaling $301M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from American Online Giving Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for American Online Giving Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 American Online Giving Foundation spent in FY2026, $99.71 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Renaissance Charitable FoundationIndianapolis, IN · revenue $2.44B · programs 96.1% · 2024
- A D F Community Outreach FoundationMechanicsville, MD · revenue $2.88B · 2025
- The Chicago Community TrustChicago, IL · revenue $2.14B · programs 97.8% · FY2025
- Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding TrustIndianapolis, IN · revenue $3.08B · programs 98.6% · 2024
- American Endowment FoundationHudson, OH · revenue $1.89B · programs 99.4% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Delaware
Questions people ask
How much of American Online Giving Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, American Online Giving Foundation reported that 99.7% of its $2.39 billion in expenses went to program services, 0.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does American Online Giving Foundation get its money?
Of $2.50 billion in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, 98.3% came from contributions and grants and 1.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is American Online Giving Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 81-0739440 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, object 202642259349301349 · read the filing
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 (amended), object 202641969349302754 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202530159349302758 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202410469349300741 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202340469349301209 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202240469349301419 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, object 202120469349300002 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 81-0739440: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.